Privacy Policy and use of Cookies

  1. In General This Privacy Policy relates to all the online services (which may be) provided to you by FOLDBOYS bv, located at Sint Norbertusstraat 2, 2060 Antwerp, Belgium, further including the website www.onakcanoes.com, its online services and all possible traffic by e-mail in forums and IRC channels.
  2. Acceptance By using this website, you agree with the regulations of this Privacy Policy and the use of cookies. Every time you provide information through this website, you agree that this information is acquired and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect your personal information taking into account the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter: the GDPR) We would like to point out that you are responsible for all the information you provide to us and that we assume that this information is correct. ONAK shall not intentionally acquire personal information about visitors of whom it can be reasonably assumed that they are minors (under 18 years old). We advise parents to consult their children on the use of the Internet and the information they provide to websites.
  3. Data being collected3.1. Data you provide to us This website actively collects information about visitors by asking certain questions, offering the ability to post about your adventures and/or general profile information and by giving visitors the opportunity to communicate directly with us by e-mail, with forms, through forums and/or IRC channels. ONAK also gathers information for the sale of its products. The information provided may contain personal information i.e. information which can only relate to you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number and so on.

    3.2. Data that is automatically collected When navigating through a website, some information may be passively collected i.e. without the user actively providing this information through various technological resources such as IP addresses, cookies and anonymized navigation data.

  4. Purpose of processing4.1. General purposes ONAK – Privacy Policy page 1 of 4 Providing personal information is a condition to enjoy certain benefits (such as subscriptions to newsletters or other information) or to participate in certain activities (such as competitions, the purchase of products or other offers). You will find more information in the location where this information is gathered about which information is required and which is optional. If required personal data is not provided, we will not be able to provide you with the services you would be able to enjoy in case you provide the requested data. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we can use the information provided by you to improve our website, to adapt the site to your preferences, to provide information (on your request), for our marketing and research activities and for selling and delivering products.

    4.2. Use of IP address and navigation data This website uses Internet Protocol addresses (IP address). An IP address is allocated to your computer by your Internet Service Provider and grants its user access to the Internet. We use your IP address to check server problems, to gather statistical information, to determine the quickest connection between your computer and our website and to manage and improve our website. For security reasons and to prevent misuse through flooding and spam, our server will log your IP address in certain cases. Navigation data (log files, server logs and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the site’s content, for market surveys and to provide information to the user. This site uses anonymized navigation data.

    4.3. Direct marketing and transfer to third parties We can pass on your personal information to third parties, but only when relying on third parties (external partners) for certain services or products (e.g. orders, technical and logistical services, financial transactions) on condition that these third parties have agreed to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances shall your personal information be passed on and/or sold to third parties which are not a part of our production process, for example for sending you advertising or for direct marketing purposes

  5. Retention period of your data Your data is retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected and is, in any event, destroyed or anonymized at the end of such period.
  6. Rights of the data subject You have a right: – to access, correct and ask to delete your personal data, – to object to the processing of such data when (i) during the time needed for verification of the accuracy of the data (if contested by you) or of the grounds for processing (if you object to processing based on legitimate interests), (ii) when the processing would be unlawful and you ask a restriction of processing rather than having your personal data deleted, (iii) we no longer need the data but it is remained stored without processing because of the need for establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, – to withdraw your earlier given consent for processing, – to object against processing for direct marketing purposes, incl. profiling. The data subject can exercise these rights, at any time, by writing to the following address: FOLDBOYS bv, located at Sint Norbertusstraat 2, 2060 Antwerp, Belgium or by sending an e-mail to info@onakcanoes.com The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint about the processing by ONAK with the supervisory author: Commission for the Protection of Privacy / Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer / Commission de la protection de la vie privée Drukpersstraat/Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussel/ Bruxelles +32 (0)2 274 48 00 commission(at)privacycommission.be
  7. Safeguards and confidentiality ONAK makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed, or accessed by unauthorized third parties. This site may contain links or references to other websites. Please note that we do not control these websites and that our Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy of any website you visit.
  8. Cookies A cookie is a piece of information which a website sends to your web browser and which enables the website to remember specific information about you and your preferences. This enables the website to remember your preferences so you do not need to fill in the same information with your next visit. Other cookies make sure that the website appears correctly on your screen or make sure an application works properly. You can adapt the settings of your browser to avoid storage of cookies, but this may impact the performance of our website. On this website we use different types of cookies: Necessary technical cookies: are strictly necessary for the use and functionalities of the website. If you refuse the storage of such cookies, this will have consequences for the use of the website and leads to not correctly displaying the website. In this category there are cookies to remember if a user of the website previously consented to the use of cookies. Session cookies: are temporary cookies which are deleted as soon as you close your web browser or switch off your computer, or stores for a longer period of time, but no longer than 6 months. Sessions cookies are used to improve the navigation on websites and to gather general statistical information and remember your preferences. Persistent cookies: will be stored on the hard drive of your computer and will remain there unless you delete them. Persistent cookies store information on your computer with a view to calling up information which was previously provided (such as passwords or forms). We use this type of cookies also used for retargeting advertisements. 9. Modifications If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised version will be posted online. We recommend that you regularly check our Privacy Policy, more specifically if you are considering providing personal information through this website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on January 18th 2021. If ONAK will process the personal data for other purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, you will be contacted by email to inform you about the purpose of processing in advance and to allow you to object to this new purpose of processing. 10. Applicable law and jurisdiction This Privacy Policy is governed by Belgian law and therefore all disputes arising under or in connection to this Privacy Policy will be brought exclusively before the courts of Antwerp.

SHOPPING BAG 0

ACCOUNT
WISHLIST

WISHLIST

Login

Create an account

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Password Recovery

Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

× Available on SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday